Old Second National Bank

Old Second National Bank is an FDIC-insured bank headquartered in Aurora, IL with $6.86 billion in total assets and $5.47 billion in deposits.

Net loans and leases total $5.18 billion, return on assets is 1.69%, return on equity is 12.59%, and it reports 1,052 full-time employees.

Key financial data for Old Second National Bank

Reported figures from FDIC filings
Total assets$6.86 billion
Deposits$5.47 billion
Net loans & leases$5.18 billion
Return on assets1.69%
Return on equity12.59%
Full-time employees1,052
FDIC certificate3603
HeadquartersAurora, IL

These figures come directly from FDIC BankFind call report filings and the FDIC Summary of Deposits, the quarterly regulatory reports every federally insured institution is required to file. Vault republishes them without modification and updates them as each reporting period is published. Figures are point-in-time as of the most recent filing, so a number here reflects the end of that reporting quarter rather than today's balance. The FDIC certificate number shown above is the permanent identifier regulators use for this institution, and it stays constant across name changes, relocations and most acquisitions, which makes it the reliable way to track an institution over time.

How Old Second National Bank compares to similar institutions

Vault benchmarks Old Second National Bank against institutions in the same asset range rather than the same geography alone, because a bank's cost structure, capital requirements and competitive set track far more closely with its size than with its state. A community institution and a regional one operating on the same street are not peers in any meaningful sense, and comparing them produces conclusions that look rigorous and are not. The profile includes eight quarters of history for assets, deposits, net loans, return on assets and return on equity, so direction is visible rather than only the latest snapshot — a single quarter cannot distinguish a temporary swing from a sustained trend. Deposit market share and competitive rank by county are available from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, so concentration is measurable against the actual competitors in each market rather than against a national average. County demographics from the Census American Community Survey and mortgage lending activity from CFPB HMDA filings complete the picture of the markets this bank serves.

Other institutions in Illinois

Every FDIC-insured bank and NCUA-insured credit union headquartered in Illinois is listed and ranked by total assets on the banks in Illinois page, along with deposit market share by county. Comparing an institution against others in its own state shows local competitive position, while comparing against its asset-range peers nationally shows whether its performance is typical for its size — the two questions are different and both are worth asking.

Where this data comes from

Every figure on this page traces to a public regulatory filing. FDIC data is free to access and free to cite, and it is the same source regulators, analysts and the institutions themselves work from. Vault adds no proprietary estimates, modelled values or scores to these reported numbers, so what appears here is what the institution told its regulator — where Vault does compute something, such as a peer percentile or a per-employee ratio, the inputs behind it are shown alongside. Call report data is filed quarterly and published on a lag of several weeks, so the most recent quarter available here may trail the current date. Vault is free to use with no login or paywall, and the same data is available to AI agents through a public Model Context Protocol server at vaultbot.ai/mcp.

Bank & Credit Union Intelligence
Search Vault